Commissioner Robinson advises elected official to ignore state law
[…] The Dallas Morning News reported in March 2012 about a Dunbar guard who was shot and returned fire killing a attempted robbery suspect.

Chapter 113 of the Texas Local Government Code supports Chambers' and Bridge's concerns until legal clarification can be obtained as Chambers requested.

Both the treasurer and tax assessor-collector are personally responsible for county money until it is deposited into the bank. The language used in state law also states "shall" rather than "may" in regard to whom is responsible for depositing funds.

Section 113.005(a) states, "The county treasurer is not responsible for any loss of the county funds through the failure or negligence of a depository. This subsection does not release the treasurer from responsibility for a loss resulting from the official misconduct or negligence of the treasurer, including a misappropriation of the funds, or from responsibility for funds until a depository is selected and the funds are deposited."

Section 113.006 states, "A county tax assessor-collector and any surety on the assessor-collector's bond are relieved of responsibility for safekeeping funds collected from taxes after the funds are deposited as required by law with the county depository."