Commissioner Robinson advises elected official to ignore state law
[…] This subsection does not release the treasurer from responsibility for a loss resulting from the official misconduct or negligence of the treasurer, including a misappropriation of the funds, or from responsibility for funds until a depository is selected and the funds are deposited."

Section 113.006 states, "A county tax assessor-collector and any surety on the assessor-collector's bond are relieved of responsibility for safekeeping funds collected from taxes after the funds are deposited as required by law with the county depository."

Section 113.021(b) states, "The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the person or department collecting the money" and ASection 113.022(b) states, "(b) A county treasurer shall deposit the money received under Subsection (a) in the county depository in accordance with Section 116.113(a)."


Video source Ellis County, Texas

Leave a Reply