Commissioners’ Court to consider keeping gun ban in some county buildings
[…] Conversely, a licensee who refuses to relinquish any concealed handgun or refuses to exit the building after being given notice by a governmental entity does not commit an offense if the building is not one from which sections 46.03 and 46.035 prohibit concealed handguns."

Texas Penal Code Section 46.03(a)(3), entitled "Places Weapons Prohibited", states a person commits an offense if he or she carries a weapon or firearm "on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court."

Section 46.03(c)(1) defines "premises" as assigned by Texas Penal Code Section 46.035, which states in subsection (f)(3) "Premises", "means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."

Section 46.035(c) states, "A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a shoulder or belt holster, in the room or rooms where a meeting of a governmental entity is held and if the meeting is an open meeting subject to Chapter 551, Government Code, and the entity provided notice as required by that chapter."