Commissioners’ Court to consider keeping gun ban in some county buildings
[…] According to Section 411.209 of the Texas Government Code, entitled "Wrongful Exclusion of Concealed Handgun License Holder", state agencies and political subdivisions of the state, including county governments, can be fined $1,000 to $1,500 for the first violation and between $10,000 and $10,500 for subsequent violations. Additionally, each day the government entity violates the law constitutes a separate violation.

Section 411.209 of the Texas Government Code also states, "A citizen of this state or a person licensed to carry a concealed handgun under this subchapter may file a complaint with the attorney general that a state agency or political subdivision is in violation of Subsection (a) if the citizen or person provides the agency or subdivision a written notice that describes the violation and specific location of the sign found to be in violation and the agency or subdivision does not cure the violation before the end of the third business day after the date of receiving the written notice. A complaint filed under this subsection must include evidence of the violation and a copy of the written notice."