Ennis tops 2015 THSCA pre-season football poll for Class 5A, Region II

Photo by Dave A. Vance.
Ennis athletic director and head coach Jack Alvarez. The 2014 Lions claimed the Texas 5A Division II state championship.

ENNIS — The Texas High School Coaches Association (THSCA) released its first poll ranking the state's top 10 football teams in each of the four regions for UIL classes 6A through 2A.

In the first poll, the pre-season poll, Ennis was voted number one in Class 5A, Region II with Mansfield Timberview and Tyler coming in second and third, respectively. The other seven schools include, in order: Lancaster, Longview, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Mesquite Poteet, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Rockwall-Heath andLewisville The Colony.

According to the TheAthleticsDepartment.com, who is in its second season working with THSCA in producing regional football polls, "The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly through the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools."

For the full poll results for each district, visit TheAthleticsDepartment.com.

The number in parenthesis indicates the number of first-place votes the team received.

Class 6A, Region I
1 Allen (7)
2 Cedar Hill (1)
3 DeSoto
4 Southlake Carroll
5 Arlington Martin
6 Denton Guyer
7 Euless Trinity
8 San Angelo Central
9 Mansfield
10 McKinney Boyd

Class 6A, Region II
1 Spring Westfield (3)
2 Dallas Skyline (4)
3 Waco Midway (1)
4 Austin Lake Travis
5 Klein Collins
6 Rockwall
7 Klein Oak
8 Conroe The Woodlands
9 Mesquite Horn
10 Austin Westlake

Class 6A, Region III
1 Katy (7)
2 Manvel (1)
3 Dickinson
4 Pearland
5 Houston Cypress Ranch
6 Houston Langham Creek
7 Galena Park North Shore
8 Houston Lamar
9 Alief Elsik
10 Houstin Cy-Fair

Class 6A, Region IV
1 Cibolo Steele (7)
2 San Antonio Brennan
3 San Antonio Reagan (1)
4 Converse Judson
5 San Antonio Brandeis
6 San Antonio O'Connor
7 McAllen Memorial
8 Spring Branch Smithson Valley
9 San Antonio Johnson
10 Harlingen

Class 5A, Region I
1 Aledo (8)
2 Canutillo
3 Fort Worth Arlington Heights
4 Everman
5 Canyon Randall
6 Azle
7 Wichita Falls Rider
8 El Paso Del Valle
9 El Paso Eastlake
9 Lake Dallas

Class 5A, Region II
1 Ennis (6)
2 Mansfield Timberview (1)
3 Tyler (1)
4 Lancaster
5 Longview
6 Mansfield Lake Ridge
7 Mesquite Poteet
8 Dallas South Oak Cliff
9 Rockwall-Heath
10 Lewisville The Colony

Class 5A, Region III
1 Temple (4)
2 Richmond George Ranch (2)
3 Fort Bend Ridge Point
4 Crosby (1)
5 Houston Stratfod (1)
6 Richmond Foster
7 Houston King
8 Brenham
8 Fort Bend Elkins
10 College Station

Class 5A, Region IV
1 Cedar Park (7)
2 Austin Vandergrift
3 Kerrville Tivy
4 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff
5 Boerne Champion (1)
6 Austin LBJ
7 Cedar Park Vista Ridge
8 Victoria West
9 Georgetown East View
10 San Antonio Alamo Heights

Class 4A, Division I, Region II
1 Argyle (3)
2 Kennedale (1)
3 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
4 Paris
5 Athens
6 Sanger
7 Van
8 Alvarado
8 Carrollton Ranchview
10 Princeton

Class 4A, Division II, Region I
1 Celina (4)
2 Sweetwater
3 Bridgeport
4 Bushland
4 Vernon
6 Monahans
7 Midland Greenwood
8 Venus
9 Iowa Park
9 Perryton

Class 3A, Division I, Region II
1 Mineola (4)
2 Pottsboro
3 New Boston
4 Pilot Point
5 Sunnyvale
6 White Oak
7 Redwater
8 Commerce
9 Caddo Mills
10 Farmersville
10 Van Alstyne

Class 3A, Division I, Region III
1 Cameron Yoe (4)
2 Kirbyville
3 Malakoff
4 Teague
5 Rockdale
6 Glen Rose
7 Palestine Westwood
8 Winnie East Chambers
9 Elkhart
10 Whitney

Class 3A, Division II, Region II
1 Arp (2)
2 Elysian Fields
3 Waskom (1)
4 Gunter (1)
5 Leonard
6 Hughes Springs
7 Howe
8 Omaha Pewitt
9 Lone Oak
10 Hooks

Class 2A, Division I, Region II
1 Mart (4)
2 Crawford
3 Bosqueville
4 Goldthwaite
5 Hico
6 Tolar
7 Bells
8 Quinlan Boles
9 Alvord
10 Clarskville

Class 2A, Division II, Region III
1 Chilton
1 Iola
1 Lindsay
1 Tenaha (2)
5 Muenster (1)
6 Hubbard
6 Normangee
8 Overton (1)
8 Timpson
10 Meridian